Can I file for bankruptcy more than once?

Can I file for bankruptcy more than once?

Yes, you are allowed to file for bankruptcy more than once.  However, there is a limit to the total number of filings you can make, and a certain amount of time must pass between each one.

You are allowed to file Chapter 7 once every 8 years.  Chapter 13 filings may be made more frequently, but they can only be filed one at a time.  To successfully file, you must have received credit counseling within 180 days prior to your filing date.  You also cannot have had a dismissed bankruptcy petition within 180 days prior to filing.

If you would like to discuss your financial situation with an experienced attorney, contact Birmingham bankruptcy lawyer Paula Greenway today at (205) 324-4000.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *